867 F.2d 552 | 9th Cir. | 1989
[…] We agree with the Seventh, Tenth and Eleventh Circuits that Sec. 922 does not permit the deputy commissioner to initiate modification proceedings to correct the factual errors of the ALJ. Although we must accord considerable weight to the Director's construction of the statute he is charged with administering, that deference stops short of contravening plain statutory language. Chevron U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S. Ct. 2778, 2782, 81 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1984).3 The language of Sec. 922 expressly indicates the grounds upon which a deputy commissioner may modify prior compensation awards: he may initiate modification proceedings "on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner." On its face, the statute authorizes the deputy commissioner to correct only his own factual errors, not those of other adjudicatory authorities. Absent a clear legislative intent to the contrary, this express language regarding the ambit of the deputy commissioner's authority must be conclusive.