Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs v. Oglebay Norton Co.
[…] We decline to follow the Board’s ruling in Crabtree that the deputy commissioner must identify all responsible operators in one proceeding and that when such identification procedures are not efficiently administered, liability should be directed to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund. The assignment of liability to the Trust Fund in this case and in Crabtree appears to be contrary to Congress’ intent that the fund be utilized when no responsible operator is identified. 26 U.S.C. § 9501(d), addressing the assignment of liability to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund, provides in pertinent part:

Amounts in the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund shall be available, as provided by the appropriation Acts, for—
(1) the payment of benefits under section 422 of the Black Lung Benefits Act in any case in which the Secretary of Labor determines that—
(B) there is no operator who is liable for the payment of such benefits....

See also Old Ben Coal Co. v. Luker, 826 F.2d 688, 693 (7th Cir.1987) (“Congress intended to ‘ensure that individual coal operators rather than the trust fund bear the liability for claims arising out of such operators’ mines to the maximum extent feasible.’ S.Rep.No. 209, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 9 (1977), reprinted in House Comm, on Educ. and Labor, 96th Cong., Black Lung Benefits Reform Act and Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1977, 612 (Comm.Print 1979).”).

In this case, since there was an affirmative identification of Oglebay as the responsible operator, the AU’s transfer of liability to the Trust Fund was improper.