Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. Consolidation Coal Company and William Petracca
[…] A “coal mine” is an

area of land and all structures, facilities, machinery, tools, equipment, shafts, slopes, tunnels, excavations, and other property, real or personal, placed upon, under, or above the surface of such land by any person, used in, to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting in such area bituminous coal, lignite, anthracite, from its natural deposits in the earth by any means or method, and the work of preparing the coal so extracted, and includes custom coal preparation facilities.

30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 725.101(23). Coal preparation is defined as “the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(i); 20 C.F.R. § 725.101(a)(25).

Several courts of appeal, including this court, have interpreted the statutory definition of “coal miner” in section 902(d) as involving two separate components.