Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. Consolidation Coal Company and William Petracca
[…] See 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(2). He claims that the perimeter of the coal mining area is to be defined by function, not by strict geographical lines. Alternatively, the Director argues that even if the machine shop is not considered a section 802(h)(2) coal mine, Petracca should still be considered a miner because he worked “around” a statutorily defined coal mine. He noted that section 2(b) of the 1977 amendments to the Black Lung Act, Pub.L. 95-239, 92 Stat. 95 (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 902(d)), expanded the definition of miner from “any individual who is or was employed in a coal mine” to “any individual who works or has worked in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility in the extraction, preparation, or transportation of coal.” [emphasis added]. The Director says that the area “around” the coal mine should extend to an overall *931extraction area on which functions integral to extraction are performed, and that strictly geographical tests should be eschewed.