Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. Beatrice Pocahontas Company and Acie D. Blankenship
[…] Therefore, the decision of the Benefits Review Board is AFFIRMED.

*

The Honorable Jackson L. Kiser, United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, sitting by designation

1

Decided under Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Act, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 901, et seq

2

At the time of the Hicks decision, the analysis of economic evidence under the Social Security Act was the availability of jobs in the local economy. Subsequently, the statute was amended by Congress to make job availability in the national economy the appropriate test. Social Security Act Sec. 223(d)(2)(A) as amended, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 423(d)(2)(A) (1968)

3

The Director stresses that under 30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(f)(1)(A), a miner shall be considered totally disabled "when pneumoconiosis prevents him or her from engaging in gainful employment requiring the skills and abilities comparable to those of any employment in a mine or mines in which he or she previously engaged with some regularity over a substantial period of time." Yet the Director's reliance on the definition of total disability is without merit in that this concept comes into play only where the evidence shows that the claimant is unable to perform his usual job