Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. August Mangifest
[…] Alternatively, they may believe only that a rigid, mandatory interpretation of § 718.104 violates statutory requirements because it would exclude reliable medical judgments in practice. We need not decide these questions because we understand the regulations to leave reliability determinations ultimately to the flexible discretion of the AU.

. Because of our construction of the regulations, we need not reach many of the statutory arguments presented to us. For example, the parties dispute whether § 402(f)(1)(D) of the Black Lung Act, 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(1)(D), authorizes the Secretary to establish mandatory quality standards. That section obligates the Secretary to "establish criteria for all appropriate medical tests under this subsection which accurately reflect total disability in coal miners." Id. The Director contends that this authority carries with it the authority to exclude evidence that does not meet the quality standards. Mangifest responds, however, that this section concerns only medical tests, not medical reports.

We do not reach the merits of this dispute.