Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. August Mangifest
[…] First, it held that the quality standards in Part 718 subpart B generally apply only to the internal decisionmaking of the OWCP because they are entitled “Criteria for the Development of Medical Evidence.” Because the OWCP is responsible for the development of the medical evidence, the BRB reasoned, this title indicates the internal purpose of the guidelines.

We agree with the Director, however, that Part 718, Subpart B standards are not mere, internal agency guidelines. Section 725.456(c) of Title 20 C.F.R. provides explicitly that “ [a]ll medical records and reports submitted by any party shall be considered by the administrative law judge in accordance with the quality standards contained in Part 718 as amended from time to time.” Thus, the AU must make benefit decisions “in accordance with” the quality standards, including § 718.104.