Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. August Mangifest
[…] Code section 923(b) of the Black Lung Act states in pertinent part:

In determining the validity of claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be considered, including, where relevant, medical tests such as blood gas studies, X-ray examination, electrocardiogram, pulmonary function studies, or physical performance tests, and any medical history, evidence submitted by the claimant’s physicians, or his wife’s affidavits____ [emphasis supplied]

Congress included this language in the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, Pub.L.No. 92-303, § 4(f), 86 Stat. 150, 154 (1972).