Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. August Mangifest
[…] Such a purpose is in no way thwarted by quality standards that mandatorily guide the AU’s consideration of the evidence. As the Senate Report stated explicitly, Congress expected the Secretary to adopt “evidentiary rules and disability evaluation criteria ... consistent with the language and intent of these amendments.” Id., reprinted at 2322 (emphasis supplied). We therefore believe that § 718.104 of the regulations does not violate the statute merely by establishing an evidentiary rule which the AU must use as a guide in determining claims.

We similarly find no problem in § 556 of the APA. That section discusses the use of evidence in several provisions. Subsection 556(c) provides:

Subject to published rules of the agency and within its powers, employees presiding at hearings may—
(3) rule on offers of proof and receive relevant evidence; [emphasis supplied]

Subsection 556(d) further provides inter alia:

Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. A sanction may not be imposed or rule or order issued except on consideration of the whole record or those parts thereof cited by a party and supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence____ [emphasis supplied]

Although § 556 does not command that agencies admit all relevant evidence, courts have often reversed agencies for excluding “facts and circumstances relevant to its inquiry which upon due consideration may be persuasive weight in the exercise of its discretion.”