Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. August Mangifest
[…] Atlas Copco, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 642 F.2d 458, 466-67 (D.C.Cir.1979).22 Courts have done so to insure parties “a fair opportunity to develop [their] position.” Second Tax Dist. of City of Norwalk v. F.E.R.C., 683 F.2d 477, 485 (D.C.Cir.1982). See generally K. Davis, Administrative Law § 16:11 (1979).

This concern for the exclusion of evidence, however, must be balanced against a concern for the use of unreliable evidence. While § 556(d) provides that an agency “may” receive relevant evidence, it also provides that no order may be issued that is not “supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.” Nothing in § 556 suggests that an AU must be free to make such a reliability determination without the guidance of regulations.