Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor v. August Mangifest
[…] Because we do not reach that question, we also do not decide whether, as the Secretary claims, the specific grant of authority under § 902(f)(1)(D) to establish quality standards for medical tests would authorize a more rigid quality standard for medical reports.

. The strongest view has been suggested by Judge Friendly in Catholic Medical Center v. NLRB, 589 F.2d 1166 (2d Cir.1978), in which he stated:

The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 556(d), provides that an “agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitive evidence.”