Director of the Division of Employment Security v. Town of Mattapoisett
[…] Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 80 (1982). See Vóse v. Morton, 4 Cush. 27, 31 (1849). Issues pertaining to the validity of DES decisions awarding benefits to the teacher are appropriately resolved on the pending direct appeals from those decisions, not by means of collateral attack in the instant litigation. General Laws c. 151A, § 15 (b), *861as amended through St. 1948, c. 603, § 6, provides that “[ajctions brought under this subsection shall be given precedence over other civil cases except petitions for review arising under [G. L. c. 151A, § 42]” (emphasis added). The town was therefore remiss in litigating the current action prior to the appeal from the DES decision awarding the benefits in question. See note 2, supra.