Director of the Department of Public Safety v. Goodwin
[…] A trial to a jury on the DUI offense was subsequently held, and Goodwin was found not guilty. Based on the not guilty verdict, Goodwin filed a motion for summary judgment in the appeal of the suspension. His motion was granted. The Director appeals. No brief was filed in this court on behalf of Goodwin.

Initially, we note that we assume proper appellate procedure was utilized by Goodwin in perfecting this appeal to the Circuit Court of Lawrence County. This assumption is based on the insufficient record before us and the failure of the Director to object to any jurisdictional matter.

Section 32-5-192(a) and (c), Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of this division, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if lawfully arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. . . ."

". . . .