Direct Sales Tire Co. v. District Court in & for the County of Jefferson
[…] However, relief of this nature has not been requested by Direct Sales. Rather, Direct Sales has continually asserted that the imposition of these traditional restrictions would be totally inadequate to protect its interest in this ease. Direct Sales seeks issuance of a protective order requiring Royal Farm to produce evidence sufficient to establish a prima facie case that it violated the statute, exclusive of all other remedies. Direct Sales is not entitled to such relief. Therefore, the rule is discharged.

LOHR, J., does not participate.

. Section 6-2-105, 2 C.R.S. (1973), states:

Unlawful to sell below cost. (1) It is unlawful for any person, partnership, firm, corporation, joint stock company, or other association engaged in business within this state to sell, offer for sale, or advertise for sale any article or product or service or output of a service trade for less than the cost thereof to such vendor, or give, offer to give, or advertise the intent to give away any article or product or service or output of a service trade for the purpose of injuring competitors and destroying competition. A vendor who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 6-2-116.