Direct Sales Tire Co. v. District Court in & for the County of Jefferson
[…] First, the court should determine whether the information requested is a trade secret or other confidential information. Second, the court should ascertain whether the disclosure of such information would cause cognizable harm sufficient to warrant a protective order. Finally, the court should consider whether the party seeking the protective order has shown "good cause” for invoking the court’s protection. See Zenith Radio Corp. v. Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., 529 F.Supp. 866 (E.D.Pa.1981).

. See § 6-2-105(2) and (3), 2 C.R.S. (1973).

. See § 6-2-111(3), 2 C.R.S. (1973), which states:

If any person, firm, private corporation, municipal corporation, public corporation, or trade association, in writing and under oath, submits to the attorney general a statement setting forth facts sufficient to constitute a prima facie case of violation of any of the provisions of sections 6-2-103 to 6-2-108 or any other provisions of this article, it shall be mandatory upon the attorney general to seek injunctive relief or restraining orders to enjoin the continuance of such violation by any person, firm, private corporation, or other organization so charged....