Direct Marketing Association v. Brohl
[…] DMA complains that Colorado’s laws force remote retailers to choose between obeying the notice and reporting requirements and remitting sales tax to the Department. Aplee. Br. at 46-47. Much like a taxpayer who seeks to challenge a state tax but must first pay the tax and seek a refund under state law, a remote retailer could choose to remit sales tax and then seek a refund. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-26-703(2.5)(a) allows retailers to “file any claim for refund with the executive director of the department of revenue.” (Emphasis added). [9] In pursuing the refund, the retailer could argue that Colorado laws unconstitutionally coerce it to choose between collecting a sales tax and complying with the notice and reporting requirements, the same Commerce Clause argument it brings here. See Aplee.