DiQuinzio v. Panciera Lease Co., Inc.
[…] Id.

In the case at bar plaintiff was injured in the course of his employment and accepted workers' compensation benefits. As a result plaintiff may not pursue any other right to recovery based on the wrongful conduct of an entity immune from suit under § 28-29-20. We are convinced that plaintiff's action against Panciera pursuant to § 31-34-4 is included within the ambit of this prohibition.

It is evident that the substantive basis of an owner-lessor's liability under § 31-34-4 for the negligent operation of its for-hire motor vehicle is the wrongful conduct of the operator. The statute provides that the owner-lessor of a for-hire motor vehicle is liable for damages "caused by the negligence of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the owner."[2] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly § 31-34-4 does not purport to create an independent substantive basis for the owner-lessor's liability, such as a theory of negligent entrustment.