DiQuinzio v. Panciera Lease Co., Inc.
[…] [1] General Laws 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-29-20 ("Rights in lieu of other rights and remedies") provides:

"The right to compensation for an injury under chapters 29-38, inclusive, of this title, and the remedy therefore granted by those chapters, shall be in lieu of all rights and remedies as to that injury now existing, either at common law or otherwise against an employer, or its directors, officers, agents or employees; and those rights and remedies shall not accrue to employees entitled to compensation under those chapters while they are in effect, except as otherwise provided in §§ 28-36-10 and 28-36-15."

[2] General Laws 1956 (1982 Reenactment) § 31-34-4 ("Liability of owner for negligence of operator") provides in pertinent part:

"Any owner of a for hire motor vehicle or truck who has given proof of financial responsibility under this chapter or who in violation of this chapter has failed to give proof of financial responsibility shall be jointly and severally liable with any person operating such vehicle for any damages caused by the negligence of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the owner."

[3] This rationale is further buttressed by the undisputed result that Panciera would be deprived of any common law right of indemnity against Brownell by virtue of his immunity derived from the Rhode Island Workers' Compensation Act.