Dippel v. West
[…] (2) If the claimant has an authorized representative, the Board shall—
(A) mail a copy of its written decision to the authorized representative at the last known address of the authorized representative; or
(B) send a copy of its written decision to the authorized representative by any means reasonably likely to provide the authorized representative with a copy of the decision within the same time a copy would be expected to reach the authorized representative if sent by first-class mail.

38 U.S.C. § 7104(e). The public law did not contain any specific effective-date provision as to VBIA § 509. The Court’s jurisdiction-conferring statute, 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), provides as follows:

In order to obtain review by the [Court] of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is *470mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.

38 U.S.C. § 7266(a)(1).

B. Preliminary Matter

At the outset, the Court notes that despite what appears to be Congressional intent to deal with the Court’s Davis/Trammell case-law through VBIA § 509, the legislative language chosen for that purpose falls short of doing so completely as to its impact on the Court’s jurisdiction over a case under section 7266(a). Although VA had proposed that “mailed pursuant to section 7104(e)” in section 7266(a) be changed to “sent pursuant to section 7104(e)”, Congress did not make that change, and VBIA § 509 left section 7104(e) referring to mailing of a copy of the decision to a claimant and either mailing (section 7104(e)(2)(A)) or sending a copy “by any means reasonably likely to