Our Supreme Court’s decision in Jancura v. Szwed, 176 Conn. 285, 407 A.2d 961 (1978),
[…] We conclude that the error was so obvious and so affected the fairness of the trial that it constituted plain error.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Counsel stipulated at trial that the defendants Paul Markie, Paul Markie doing business as Markie Motors, and T.K. Sales, Inc., were to be considered as having the same interests and were to be viewed as one entity.
General Statutes § 52-182, which codifies the family car doctrine, provides in pertinent part: “Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.”
The plaintiffs remaining claims are (1) whether the trial court abused its discretion in submitting special interrogatories to the jury when the special interrogatories confused and misled the jury, (2) whether the jury could