261 N.W.2d 273 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] Plaintiffs also contend the allegations of the complaint are sufficient to avoid immunity on the ground the alleged tortious conduct occurred in the performance of a proprietary function, not a governmental function.
MCLA 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107) provides in part:
"Except as in this act otherwise provided, all governmental agencies shall be immune from tort liability in all cases wherein the government agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function."
MCLA 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113) prescribes in part that "(t)he immunity of the state shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as herein defined. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees".
Plaintiffs' complaint alleges no facts from which it may be adduced the shooting range was conducted primarily for a pecuniary profit; therefore, the conclusionary allegation in the complaint that the range was operated as a proprietary function must be disregarded.