Dionne v. City of Manchester
[…] Hall v. Brusseau, 100 N.H. 87, 89, 119 A.2d 703, 704 (1956). Moreover, “[i]t is a basic precept of statutory construction that the definition of a term in a statute controls its meaning.” Appeal of Rehab. Assoc’s of N.E., 131 N.H. 560, 565, 556 A.2d 1183, 1186 (1989). The first line of RSA 264:15,1, reads, “No policy shall be issued or delivered in this state, under the provisions of RSA 26£:1£ [unless uninsured motorist coverage is provided].” (Emphasis added.) An examination of RSA 264:14, I (current version at RSA 264:14, I (Supp. 1990)) is thus required. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

“No motor vehicle liability policy, as defined in RSA 259:61, shall be issued or delivered in the state, until a copy of the form of the policy has been on file with the insurance commissioner for at least 30 days .... The insurance commissioner shall approve a form of policy which contains the name and address of the insured, a description of the vehicles covered, the premium charges therefor, the policy period, the limits of liability as between the insured and the insurance company, and an agreement that insurance is provided in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this chapter. . . .”

(Emphasis added.)