Diocese of Providence v. Vaz
[…] We strongly disagree. As this court stated in Davol, Inc., 463 A.2d at 174, the commission exceeds its scope of review when it undertakes a de novo review of conflicting medical testimony without first finding that the trial commissioner was clearly wrong. Absent a finding that the trial commissioner misconceived or overlooked material evidence, the commission should not review and reject the factual findings of the trial commissioner.” Grimes, 509 A.2d at 1004 (citing Mulcahey v. New England Newspapers, Inc., 488 A.2d 681, 683 (R.I.1985)).

In 1992 the General Assembly amended § 28-35-28 (P.L.1992, eh. 31, § 13) by adding sub-section (b) therein which mirrors what we said in Grimes and provides that “the findings of the trial judge on factual matters shall be final unless an appellate panel finds them to be clearly erroneous.” The Appellate Division consequently erred in applying a general de novo standard in its review of WCC 93-482 without utilizing in that review process the clearly erroneous standard with regard to any findings of fact made by the trial judge as specifically mandated by § 28-35-28(b).