Dinnis v. Roberts
[…] See, e.g., Wadia Enterprises, Inc. v. Hirschfeld, supra, 224 Conn. 250; Connell v. Colwell, supra, 214 Conn. 251.

In opposing the motion for summary judgment, the plaintiffs failed to present the necessary factual predicate to raise a genuine issue as to the defendants’ bad faith. We conclude that the trial court properly granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 20-418 et seq., the Home Improvement Act, sets forth the statutory requirements governing home improvement contracts. General Statutes § 20-429 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. . . .”

The parties did not dispute that the contract was a home improvement contract within the meaning of the Home Improvement Act.