136 A. 754 | Md. | 1927
[…] So, on the authority of these decisions, it must be held that the act at bar is not within article 16, since the area constituting the Baltimore County Metropolitan District is a part only of Baltimore County. It follows that section 31 of article 3 authorized the Legislature to make the act effective on its passage.
2. The second point is that the act before the Court offends the requirement of section 29 of article 3 of the Constitution of Maryland, that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject and that shall be described in its title." It has been repeatedly declared that the title need not give an abstract of the contents of the act, nor need it mention the means and methods by which the general purpose is to be accomplished.