Dinnat v. Succession of Lewis
[…] OPINION

As stated by counsel for appellant in his brief, the only question involved here is, whether the hospital bill for the last illness of the deceased is a privilege debt to be paid out of the proceeds of sale of (property specially mortgaged by the deceased in preference to the mortgage debt.

Opponent, a special mortgage creditor of the deceased, contends that it is not. The District Court held that it was. The question is res novo and not without difficulty but we conclude that the judgment appealed from is right.

Article 3252 of the Civil Code provides:

“The privileges which extend alike to movables and immovables are the following:
“3. Expenses of the last illness.”
* * *

Appellant cites Article 3202 of the Code: