Dininny v. Reavis
[…] The plaintiff contends that these statutes are unconstitutional for the reason that, though due notice to the owner of the property is provided for, no opportunity is given him in case he disputes the amount of the lien to have a hearing thereon and *317establish his contention, and that, therefore, the taking of the property to satisfy the lien is a taking thereof without due process of law. The lien in question was created by section 184 of the Lien Law, which provides: “A person keeping a garage, * * * and who, in connection therewith, stores, maintains, keeps or repairs any motor vehicle or furnishes gasoline or other supplies therefor at the request or with the consent of the owner * * * has a lien upon such motor vehicle for the sum due for such storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of such motor vehicle or for furnishing gasoline or other supplies therefor, and may detain such motor vehicle at any time it may be lawfully in his possession until such sum is paid.” This statute declares the amount of the lien to be the " sum due ’ ’ from the owner, not the sum claimed by the garage keeper. It does not make the garage keeper the judge of the case.