Dingfelder v. Navigazione Libera Triestina, S. A.
[…] To have stowed onions in tween decks 2 and 3 in close proximity to bunkers in which there had been fires caused by spontaneous combustion, without a thorough cleaning of the quarters, or preferably a shifting of the coal, was negligence. Arkell & Douglas v. U. S. (C. C. A.) 13 F.(2d) 555.

It is contended, though, that if there were any coal dust damage that it had its source in a condition for which the steamer under its bill of lading was not responsible; and reliance is had on section 3 of the Harter Act (46 USCA § 192) for the exemption from liability of a seaworthy steamer “for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel.” So the claimant argues that the negligence of the men in the fireroom in damping the ashes during the course of the voyage, without closing the ventilators and hatches and nearby cargo spaces, was a fault in the management and navigation of the ship, for which the claimant is not responsible.