Dingess v. Hampton
[…] His equally emphatic allegations that he proposes to go on violating the Act are also at apparent cross purposes with his argument founded upon the chilling effect of the Hatch Act. What is clear is that plaintiff disagrees with the policy considerations underlying the Congressional decision to extend the Hatch Act to the operations employees of the poverty program, and that he wants a nullification of that legislative judgment by the most expeditious means.

. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(a) in its entirety provides :

(a) A State or local officer or employee may not—
(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office;
(2) directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute anything of *174value to a party, committee organization, agency, or person for political purposes; or
(3) take an active part in political management or in political campaigns.

Plaintiff in his complaint attacks only the last of these three. It is obvious that there might be substantial issues of construction as to which one or more of these categories embraces particular conduct.