110 Misc. 2d 870 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] It is interesting that with all of the denials and elaborately pleaded defenses, the defendant never troubles to mention his status as vice-president of the Kerrin Corp., one of the defendants named in the Pennsylvania action. This is of some importance since the defendant is asking that the New York court look into the jurisdictional frailty of the case against him. Title 42 of the Pennsylvania statutes contains section 5322 of the Judiciary and Judicial Procedure Law. In pertinent part, that statute reads: “(a) General rule. — A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person * * * who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person”.
The statute has a short title reading “Bases of personal jurisdiction over persons outside this Commonwealth.”