Dinerman v. National Bank of North America
[…] This he may not do.

The defendant opposes the plaintiff’s cross motion and in support of its primary motion to dismiss the complaint, admits that a customer does have a limited right to issue a "stop payment order” by statutory authority under section 4-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which reads as follows:

"(1) A customer may by order to his bank stop payment of any item payable for his account but the order must be received at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it prior to any action by the bank with respect to the item described in section 4-303.
"(2) An oral order is binding upon the bank only for fourteen calendar days unless confirmed in writing within that period. A written order is effective for only six months unless renewed in writing.