210 Conn. 567 | Conn. | 1989
[…] See Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co. v. Groppo, 204 Conn. 122, 129-30, 527 A.2d 672 (1987); Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 599, 522 A.2d 771 (1987); Schlumberger Technology Corporation v. Dubno, 202 Conn. 412, 423, 521 A.2d 569 (1987).
General Statutes § 12-407 (13) provides: “definitions. Whenever used in this chapter:
* * *
“(13) ‘Tangible personal property’ means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.”
The trial court was relying on General Statutes § 12-408 (1) which states in part: “the sales tax. (1) imposition and rate of sales tax. For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers a the rate of seven and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of section 12-407 . . . .”
General Statutes § 12-407 (3) provides in pertinent part: “definitions. Whenever used in this chapter ....