210 Conn. 567 | Conn. | 1989
[…] General Statutes §§ 12-407 (3)
A conclusion as to whether the sales tax is applicable to the plaintiff’s membership fees requires a determination of the true object of the transaction between the club and its members. American Totalisator Co. v. Dubno, 210 Conn. 401, 406, 555 A.2d 414 (1989);
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction that judgment be rendered for the plaintiff.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 12-407 (2) (a) provides in pertinent part: “definitions. Whenever used in this chapter ....
“(2) ‘Sale’ and ‘selling’ mean and include: (a) Any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration . . . .”
The letter mistakenly referred to “coupon books” rather than membership cards.
This issue had not previously been subjected to judicial scrutiny, was not the subject of a legislatively approved regulation and was not a time tested interpretation of the statute.