DiMuro v. Industrial Commission
[…] The Commission has jurisdiction over the claim of an injured worker for an in-state injury when that claimant works for an employer who regularly employs personnel in Arizona in his usual business. Agee, 10 Ariz.App. at 5, 455 P.2d at 292. Thus, for in-state injuries the focus of the inquiry is the statutory liability of the employer.

When the injury occurs outside of Arizona, the claimant must meet the statutory criteria of § 23-904.A. to receive benefits under Arizona’s workers’ compensation laws. This section provides:

If a workman who has been hired or is regularly employed in this state receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of such employment, he shall be entitled to compensation according to the law of this state even though the injury was received without the state.

To receive benefits under this statute the worker must have been hired here or must be regularly employed here. Agee, 10 Ariz.App. at 5, 455 P.2d at 292. To fit within the “regularly employed” category, the claimant must meet a two-prong test to establish a sufficient connection with Arizona.