752 N.W.2d 37 | Mich. | 2008
[…] *41 We review a trial court's ruling in response to a motion to change venue under the "clearly erroneous" standard.[14] Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.[15]
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
MCL 600.1629(1) provides, in relevant part:
Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
(b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county.
Before the statute was amended by 1995 PA 161 and 1995 PA 249, effective March 28, 1996, subsections 1(a) and (b) referred to a "county in which all or a part of the cause of action arose," rather than "the county in which the original injury occurred."
In Lorencz v.