44 Conn. App. 812 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The plaintiff claims that, pursuant to the provisions of § 4009 of the Practice Book, the appeal period began to run from October 21,1996, and that the appeal should have been filed by November 12, 1996, because November 11, 1996, was a court holiday.
The named defendant argues that the date on which notice of the judgment was issued governs in this case because neither he nor his counsel were present in court on October 21, 1996. He relies on other language of § 4009 (a) that provides that “the appeal period shall commence on the date notice of the judgment or decision is given.”
Section 51-53 (b) of the General Statutes, which deals with the same subject as Practice Book § 4009, provides that “[t]he time limited by law for commencing appellate proceedings on the decision . . . shall date from the time when such notice is issued by the clerk.”
In this case, there was no specific court order to the parties to appear in court on October 21, 1996, for the rendition of a judgment.