DiMauro v. Metropolitan Suburban Bus Authority
[…] In short, the case at bar is not to be distinguished from Spier v Barker (supra) on this basis.

*245Although not technically necessary to our determination herein, we note our agreement with Trial Term’s decision to charge subdivision 1 of section 383 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law once it had decided (erroneously in our opinion) to permit the third-party plaintiffs to assert the defective seat belt issue in the third-party action, and reject the position that the failure to provide an operable seat belt can only be held to constitute common-law negligence. Section 383 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law pertinently provides as follows:

Ҥ 383. Safety belts and anchorage assemblies
“1. Safety belts required. No motor vehicle shall be sold or registered in this state and no motor vehicle registered in this state shall be operated in this state unless such vehicle is equipped with safety belts approved by and conforming to standards established by the commissioner as follows * * *
“(c) A motor vehicle manufactured or assembled on or after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, at least one safety belt for each passenger seat position * * *
“5. Regulations.