DiLuglio v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission
[…] Therefore, given the evidence of the petitioner’s conduct on behalf of his client, both the commission and the reviewing court correctly ruled that the petitioner violated § 36 — 14—5(e).

Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, we deny the petition for certiorari, quash the writ previously granted, affirm the Superior Courts judgment, and remand the papers in this case to the Superior Court with our decision endorsed thereon.

Justice BOURCIER did not participate.

. General Laws 1956 § 36-14-5 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(e) No person subject to this code of ethics shall:
[[Image here]]
“(2) Represent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed.
[[Image here]]