Dills v. Town of Enfield
[…] We disagree with the plaintiffs characterization of the referee’s report as including a central finding of ambiguity to which the conclusion of impracticability was merely ancillary.

The doctrine of “impossibility” has come to include “physical impossibility,” “frustration of purpose” and “impracticability” because of contingencies rendering performance more costly. See 6 A. Corbin, Contracts (1962) § 1325; 16 S. Williston, Contracts (3d Ed. Jaeger 1978) § 1932; G. Gilmore, The Death of Contract (1972) pp. 80-82. This case concerns only the last of these.

General Statutes § 42a-2-615 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoeeurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.” (Emphasis added.)