842 P.2d 319 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Brosseau failed to appear at the scheduled hearing on Dillon’s claim. The court awarded judgment to Dillon’s against Brosseau for $770. The judgment included $600 for the checks, $20 for attorney fees, and $150 for collection costs. By its ruling, the court ruled in favor of Dillon’s on all of its claims except for the treble damages claim. According to Dillon’s, the court refused to award treble damages because the court presumed Brosseau’s actions were the result of financial hardship.
K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 60-2610, the statute imposing civil liability for worthless checks, provides in part:
“(a) If a person gives a worthless check, as defined by subsection (g), the person shall be liable to the holder of the check for the amount of the check, the incurred court costs and the service charge and the costs of collection, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees, plus an amount equal to the greater of the following:
(1) Damages equal to three times the amount of the check but not exceeding the amount of the check by more than $500; or
(2) $100.
The court may waive attorney fees provided for by this subsection, if the court finds that the damages and other amounts awarded are sufficient to adequately compensate the holder of the check.
“(b) The amounts specified by subsection (a) shall be recoverable in a civil action brought by or on behalf of the holder of the check only if: (1) Not less than 14 days before filing the action, the holder of the check made written demand on the maker or drawer for payment of the amount of the check and the incurred service charge; and (2) the maker or drawer failed to tender to the holder, prior to the filing of the action, an amount not less than the amount demanded. . . .
“(d) If the trier of fact determines that the failure of the defendant to satisfy the dishonored check was due to economic hardship, the court may waive all or part of the damages provided, for by this section, but the court shall render judgment against defendant for not less than the amount of the dishonored check, the incurred court costs, service charge and the costs of collection, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees, unless otherwise provided in this subsection. The court may waive attorney fees provided for by this subsection, if the court finds that the damages and other amounts awarded are sufficient to adequately compensate the holder of the check.”