324 Mass. 102 | Mass. | 1949
[…] No case quite like this seems to have come before this court. Numerous cases more or less similar have arisen in other jurisdictions. A great many of them are collected in a comprehensive article by Samuel B. Horovitz in 41 111. L. Rev. 311. There is much conflict among them, even
At this point dt is appropriate to say that in our opinion the employee is neither aided nor harmed by the provision added to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 26, by St. 1937, c. 370, § 1, which so far as it might be thought material reads, “if an employee ... is injured by reason of the physical activities of fellow employees in which he does not participate, whether or not such activities are associated with the employment, such injury shall be conclusively presumed to have arisen out of the employment.” This provision creates a presumption in favor of the employee in the circumstances stated. In this case, however, it cannot be said that Dillon did not “participate,” and so no presumption arises in his favor.