Dillon v. Robb
[…] The facts of this case made the custody issue difficult.4 However, I urge that the court erred in two respects:

1. The court relied on facts not established by the record. The court found that “since the birth of [the child] ... Robb has maintained continuous contact with the child and in all respects has acted in a manner consistent with being the child’s natural father.” Robb admits that he did not see the child for over two years (June, 1987 until after August, 1989) and provided no support for her after December, 1987.

2. The court interpreted section 63.0425, Florida Statutes (1989) to deny the grandmother a statutorily mandated priority for adoption.5 The statute provides:

When a child who has lived with a grandparent for at least six months is placed for adoption, the agency or intermediary handling the adoption shall notify that grandparent of the impending adoption before the petition for adoption is filed. If the grandparent petitions the court to adopt the child, the court shall give first priority for adoption to that grandparent.

The trial court linked the six month residency requirement for notice contained in the first sentence to the grandparent’s priority rights contained in the second sentence.