Dillon v. Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
[…] By way of preface, we shall refer to the relevant statutory terms and note the background facts and particulars of the litigation. Then we deal with the interpretive question.

I. Prefatory, a. As reflected in its preamble, the wiretap statute was enacted to give due protection to the privacy of individuals by barring the secret use of electronic surveillance devices for eavesdropping purposes, and at the same time to help in the fight against organized crime by validating the limited and controlled utilization of such devices by law enforcement authorities. § 99 A. The statute prohibits generally the “interception” of wire communications, which includes secret recording by means of an “intercepting device.” §§ 99 B, 99 C 1. In turn, an “intercepting device” is defined as

“any device or apparatus which is capable of transmitting, receiving, amplifying, or recording a wire or oral communication . . . other than any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment, facility, or a component thereof, (a) furnished to a subscriber or user by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business under its tariff and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business; or (b) being used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business.”

*311§ 99 B 3 (emphasis added). The words beginning with “other than,” often called the “telephone equipment exception,” see O’Sullivan v. NYNEX Corp., 426 Mass. 261, 262 (1997), act as a Hmitation on the definition and thus on the statutory prohibition.