Dillon v. Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
[…] The MBTA utilized union employees to change the tapes on the recording machines, and on occasion the tapes were lent to union members when their contents were relevant to grievances and disciplinary proceedings. At three locations, the recording machines sat in plain view. Additionally, at least some of the personnel training conducted by the MBTA made mention of the recording practices. The plaintiff Dillon also admits that it was common knowledge among MBTA employees that telephone calls involving the Operations Control Center were recorded.

Under G. L. c. 272, § 99 Q, “[a]ny aggrieved person whose oral or wire communications were intercepted, disclosed or used” in violation of the *313wiretap statute may recover

“1. actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 per day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
“2. punitive damages; and
“3. a reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation disbursements reasonably incurred. ...”

On the latter point, there was reliance on an opinion of the Attorney General dated April 8, 1982, see Opinion of the Attorney General, Rep.