Dillon-Capps v. Ohana Growth Partners, LLC
[…] prevent the orgabization and strengthening of labor unions; and in this industrial struggle the

' injunction became a potent weapon that was wielded against the activities oflabor groups"). While the Norris-La Guardia Act's applicability here is otherwise doubtful as the underlying injunction

. JO

does not concern organized labor, it plainly does not apply to the state court that issued the rulings. The language of the statute makes clear that it applies only to federal courts. See 29 U.S.C. § 104 (forbidding a "court of the United States" from issuing certain injunctions); id. § 113 ("The term 'court of the United States' means any court of the United States whose jurisdiction has been or may be conferred or defined or limited by Act of Congress, including the courts of the District of Columbia."). For this reason alone, the injunction (and subsequent rulings) did not violate the Norris-LaGuardia Act, so Plaintiffs contention that the state court acted outside its jurisdiction is without merit.

Quasi-judicial immunity also protects the Clerk of the Circuit Court for Baltimore County.