221 Ct. Cl. 892 | Ct. Cl. | 1979
[…] She was, however, unsuccessful in her efforts and finally on July 20, 1970, plaintiff filed an action in United States District Court for the District of Montana against Antler Land Co., other related companies, and the United States.

Plaintiffs action in the District Court sought to have the contract of May 21, 1955 and the deed to Antler Land Co. *895declared void on the two grounds mentioned above and for reasons of fraud. Dillon’s claim relating to the United States maintained the Government, by failing to recover the lands for Dillon, breached a duty to plaintiff required by 25 U.S.C. § 185 which provides, inter alia, that when an Indian is allotted land, "the agent and superintendent of such Tribe shall take such measures, not inconsistent with the law, as may be necessary to protect such Indian in the quiet enjoyment of the lands so allotted to him.”

With respect to the issue of the validity of the land conveyance, the District Court on motion for summary judgment determined that the conveyance from Dillon to Antler Land Co. was indeed void, for the reasons discussed above.