Dillman v. Will County National Bank
[…] We can see no reason why the oath to be administered to the commissioners should be regarded by them as more sacred or of more bitiding force upon their conscience, if administered by the master, than by a notary public. It was purely ministerial in both cases on the part of the master or notary, and it is beyond our power to comprehend how the rights of the appellant could in the least degree be abridged or impaired of even affected thereby.

It is apparent, we think, that Sec. 2, Chap. 10, Starr & C. Ill. Stats, is sufficiently broad to authorize and empower a notary public to administer the oath to the commissioners to set off the homestead in the case at bar. That section provides that “All * * * notaries public shall have power in their respective districts * * * and jurisdiction to administer all oaths of office and all other oaths authorized or required of any officer or other person, * * * or on any occasion wherein any affidavit or deposition is authorized or required to be taken.”

That construction is given the section above quoted by the Supreme Court in Edwards v. McKay, 73 Ill. 570.

Second.