Dillingham v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources
[…] Thus, it argues, the hearing officer correctly required “clear and convincing” evidence to rebut the presumption of ineligibility created by the transfer in the present case. We reject the argument.

In the absence of a valid statute or regulation establishing the standard of proof, G.S. § 150B-29 requires that “the rules of evidence as applied in the trial division of the General Court of Justice shall be *712followed.” Our Supreme Court has stated that the standard of proof in administrative matters is by the greater weight of the evidence, and it is error to require a showing by clear, cogent and convincing evidence. In re Thomas, 281 N.C. 598, 189 S.E.2d 245 (1972).