Dillehey v. State
[…] The majority frames the issue as follows: "whether or not a defendant can appeal from a deferred adjudication probation under the provisions of the article of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure that authorizes the State's, not the defendant's, right to appeal."[1]Dillehey v. State, ___ S.W.2d___, Slip op. at 1 (Tex.Cr.App. No. 472-90, delivered this day). The majority is persuaded by appellant's argument; however, for the following reasons, I am not convinced that art. 44.01(j) permits such an appeal.

II.

Article 44.01(j) states:

*630 Nothing in this article is to interfere with the defendant's right to appeal under the procedures of Article 44.02 of this code. The defendant's right to appeal under 44.02 may be prosecuted by the defendant where the punishment assessed is in accordance with subsection (a), Section 3d, Article 44.12 of this code, as well as any other punishment assessed in compliance with art. 44.02 of this code.

Article 44.02 provides: