Dillehey v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

I believe the issue is whether that portion of art. 44.01(j), referring to the "punishment assessed" in accordance with 42.12 § 5(a), allows a defendant to appeal from an order deferring adjudication of guilt where the defendant has not first moved for final adjudication pursuant to art. 42.12 § 5(a), thereby receiving the conviction necessary under art. 44.02. Stated another way, does art. 44.01(j) permit an appeal where a defendant has not moved for final adjudication of punishment as provided in art. 42.12 § 5(a)?

III.

To resolve the issue we must determine the meaning of that portion of art. 44.01(j) which provides in part: "The defendant's right to appeal under 44.02 may be prosecuted by the defendant where the punishment assessed is in accordance with [art. 42.12 § 5(a) ] of this code." Such a determination depends upon the method of statutory construction employed. The majority assigns great weight to the comments on the Senate floor prior to the vote on Senator Washington's amendment and ceases its analysis.