Dillehey v. State
[…] Section 311.011, Tex.Gov't.Code Ann. tells us that:

(a) Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.

(b) Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.

Under this provision of the Code Construction Act, the court of appeals correctly construes the phrase "assessment of punishment", which has acquired a technical meaning. However, Section 311.003, Tex.Gov't.Code Ann. provides:

The rules provided in this chapter are not exclusive but are meant to describe and clarify common situations in order to guide the preparation and construction of codes.

[6] Section 311.021 V.T.C.A. (Government Code-Intention in Enactment of Statutes) reads: In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;

(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;