Dillehey v. State
[…] (b) Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.

Under this provision of the Code Construction Act, the court of appeals correctly construes the phrase "assessment of punishment", which has acquired a technical meaning. However, Section 311.003, Tex.Gov't.Code Ann. provides:

The rules provided in this chapter are not exclusive but are meant to describe and clarify common situations in order to guide the preparation and construction of codes.

[6] Section 311.021 V.T.C.A. (Government Code-Intention in Enactment of Statutes) reads: In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;

(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;

(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;

(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and

(5) public interest is favored over any private interest

[7] Finally we note the application of our holding to Art. 42.12 § 5(b)'s provision that after adjudication of guilt a defendant's appeal continues as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.