Dillehey v. State
[…] State, ___ S.W.2d___, Slip op. at 1 (Tex.Cr.App. No. 472-90, delivered this day). The majority is persuaded by appellant's argument; however, for the following reasons, I am not convinced that art. 44.01(j) permits such an appeal.

II.

Article 44.01(j) states:

*630 Nothing in this article is to interfere with the defendant's right to appeal under the procedures of Article 44.02 of this code. The defendant's right to appeal under 44.02 may be prosecuted by the defendant where the punishment assessed is in accordance with subsection (a), Section 3d, Article 44.12 of this code, as well as any other punishment assessed in compliance with art. 44.02 of this code.

Article 44.02 provides:

A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17 of this chapter. (Emphasis added.)