Dillehey v. State
[…] McNew v. State, 608 S.W.2d 166, 172 (Tex.Cr.App.1978) (opinion on original submission); Ex parte Shillings, 641 S.W.2d 538 (Tex.Cr.App. 1982).

Article 42.12 § 5(a) provides the authority for deferring adjudication of guilt upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. A defendant, however, may request final adjudication within thirty days after entering the plea and the deferment of adjudication. After such request, "the court shall proceed to final adjudication as in all other cases." Article 42.12 § 5(b) provides in part: "After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of probation, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred."

Consequently, I believe the "punishment assessed" portion of art. 44.01(j) means that a defendant must first ask the court to proceed to final adjudication before being permitted to appeal.