Dillaway v. Burton
[…] A person may be a citizen in the sense that as such he is entitled to the protection of his life, liberty and property, although he may not necessarily be vested with the suffrage or other political rights.

*578The Fourteenth Amendment to the Federal Constitution provides that “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside . . . G. L. c. 1, § 1, is as follows: “All persons who are citizens of the United States and who are domiciled in this Commonwealth are citizens thereof.” These definitions describe the persons who are entitled to political privileges and who owe allegiance to the nation and the Commonwealth.