Dilks v. Carson
[…] In 1940, the testator executed the will in question leaving all of his property to defendant. Paragraph 2 of the will reads:

"I hereby declare that I have no child nor children except William Dilks and Gladys Dilks now living with me who are my children by adoption, and I hereby give, devise and bequeath to each of my said children by adoption, namely, William Dilks and Gladys Dilks the sum of $1.00, and I do hereby exclude any and all other persons claiming to be my child by adoption or otherwise from this my last Will and Testament".

84 O. S. 1941 § 132 provides:

"When any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children, or for the issue of any deceased child unless it appears that such omission was intentional, such child, or the issue of such child, must have the same share in the estate of the testator, as if he had died intestate, and succeeds thereto as provided in the preceding section."

The question, therefore, is whether it appears that testator's omission to provide for plaintiff was intentional.