Dilieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C.
[…] On January 27, 2000, the trial court granted the motions for substitution and denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss. In doing so, the court noted that DiLieto had conceded, “as she must, that the present cause of action belongs to her bankruptcy estate *147because the trustee has not abandoned it, instead, wishing to pursue it with the assistance of [DiLieto’s] lawyers.” The court further noted that, under § 52-109, “[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)