Dilieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C.
[…] We note that the two challenged specifications of negligence were added to the complaint after Daly learned, during the course of discovery, that *140Schwartz had not been present for the pelvic lymph node dissection.

We note that Daly was not a party to this action when the September 11, 1997 complaint was filed. Rather, DiLieto and her husband were the plaintiffs at that time. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the claims alleged in the September 11, 1997 complaint as those of Daly’s.

General Statutes § 52-109 provides: “When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.”

Practice Book § 9-20 is identical to General Statutes § 52-109 in all material respects. See footnote 41 of this opinion.

The defendants do not otherwise challenge the propriety or amount of the trial court’s award under § 52-192a.