Dilieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C.
[…] Santa Barbara, 294 Conn. 803, 814, 988 A.2d 221 (2010). In light of the ambiguity in § 52-192a with respect to whether the substitution of a plaintiff under § 52-109 relates back to offers of judgment on file such as to render them retroactively valid and enforceable, “we must interpret [§ 52-192a reasonably strictly and] in favor of the party who would be subject to the punitive consequences of the statute rather than in favor of the party who would benefit from those consequences.” Id., 814-15.

We begin our analysis with the language of General Statutes § 52-109, which provides: “When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.” As the defendants acknowledge, “[o]ur rules of practice . . . permit the substitution of parties as the interests of justice require. . . . These rules are to be construed so as to alter the harsh and inefficient result that attached to the mispleading of parties at common law. See Hagearty v.