Dilieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C.
[…] The 2005 amendment, however, is applicable to actions accruing on or after October 1, 2005, the date that the amendment took effect. We therefore refer to the offers in the present case as offers of judgment in accordance with the applicable statutory language. All references to § 52-192a throughout this opinion are to the revision of 1997.

The defendants appealed to the Appellate Court from the judgment of the trial court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

We also transferred the second appeal to this court after the defendants had filed this appeal with the Appellate Court.

General Statutes § 19a-490b (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the written request of a patient or the patient’s attorney or authorized representative, or pursuant to a written authorization, an institution licensed pursuant to this chapter shall furnish to the person making such request a copy of the patient’s health record, including but not limited to, copies of bills, laboratory reports, prescriptions and other technical information used in assessing the patient’s health condition. In addition, an institution shall provide the patient or the patient’s designated health care provider with a reasonable opportunity to examine retained tissue slides and retained pathology tissue blocks. Upon the written request of the patient, the patient’s attorney or the patient’s designated health care provider, an institution shall send the original retained tissue slide or original retained tissue block directly to the patient’s designated licensed institution, laboratory or physician. ...”

A D & C involves the dilation of the cervix and the scraping of the endometrial lining of the uterus, often for the purpose of detecting disease associated with the uterus or reducing uterine bleeding. See, e.g., Mosby’s Medical Dictionary (8th Ed. 2009) p. 558.