Dilieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C.
[…] The named plaintiff, Michelle DiLieto, and her husband, the plaintiff Robert DiLieto, also named Thomas P. Anderson, Vinita Parkash, Babak Edraki, Peter E. Schwartz, all of whom are physicians, and Yale-New Haven Hospital as defendants. Either the action was withdrawn as to these defendants or they are not parties to this appeal. We refer collectively to Casper, County Obstetrics and Yale University School of Medicine as the defendants.

This action originally was brought by Michelle DiLieto and Robert DiLieto, both of whom subsequently filed for bankruptcy pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. (1994). Thereafter, Daly was substituted as the plaintiff.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 52-192a provides in relevant part: “(a) After commencement of any civil action . . . seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written ‘offer of judgment’ signed by him or his attorney . . . offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of settlement to the defendant’s attorney .... Within thirty days after being notified of the filing of the ‘offer of judgment’ and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or his attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written ‘acceptance of offer of judgment’ agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiffs ‘offer of judgment’. . . .

“(b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment’, the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount .... In those actions commenced on or after October 1, 1981, the interest shall be computed from the date the *110complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the ‘offer of judgment’ was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the ‘offer of judgment’ was filed. The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly. ...”