Dilieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C.
[…] Accordingly, we are persuaded that it is incompatible with the principles of § 52-192a to allow interest to accrue before such time as the proper plaintiff is made a party to the action.

Indeed, after Daly was substituted as the plaintiff, the defendants themselves could have filed an offer of judgment at any time prior to the commencement of trial for the purpose of settling Daly’s claims against them, thereby avoiding the imposition of interest against them under § 52-192a. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 52-193 (“[i]n any action . . . seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the defendant may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written notice signed by him or his attorney, directed to the plaintiff or his attorney, offering to allow the plaintiff to take judgment for the sum named in such notice”).

We note that Cardenas v. Mixcus, supra, 264 Conn. 325-26, supports the view that application of the principles embodied in § 52-192a does not turn on whether, under some set of hypothetical facts, a defendant could have been prejudiced by his rejection of an invalid offer of judgment.