Dilieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C.
[…] We also reject Daly’s assertion that the general verdict rule precludes appellate review of the defendants’ claim. In the present case, interrogatories were submitted to the jury, and each count was predicated on no more than one legal theory of recovery. In such circumstances, the general verdict rule does not operate to bar judicial review. See, e.g., Curry v. Burns, 225 Conn. 782, 786, 626 A.2d 719 (1993) (“[a] party desiring to avoid the effects of the general verdict rule may elicit the specific grounds for the verdict by submitting *136Interrogatories to the jury”).

General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence ... or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon . . . [or] hospital . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the irtjury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.”

We note that the two challenged specifications of negligence were added to the complaint after Daly learned, during the course of discovery, that *140Schwartz had not been present for the pelvic lymph node dissection.