Dika v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] John T. Bagg, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, argued the cause for respondent on review. With him on the response to the petition were Dave Frohnmayer, Atty. Gen., and Virginia L. Linder, Sol. Gen., Salem.

FADELEY, Justice.

The issue in this administrative law case is whether respondent Department of Insurance and Finance complied with a statute requiring that a fiscal impact statement, containing information described in the statute, be included in a government agency's notice of proposed rulemaking. ORS 183.335 in part provides:

"(1) Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give notice of its intended action:
"* * * * *
"(2)(b) The agency shall include with the notice of intended action * * *:
"* * * * *
"(D) A statement of fiscal impact identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected."

*288 ORS 183.315 confirms that the provisions of ORS 183.335 apply to rulemaking by respondent.