DiJohn v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a). A tribunal is defined under Section 102 of the Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102, as “[a] Court, district justice or other judicial officer vested with the power to enter an order in a matter. The term includes a governmental unit, other than the general assembly and its officers and agencies, where performing quasi-judicial functions.”

Although this section seems applicable to the present matter, in Section 5103(d) of the Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(d), the legislature has specifically defined a tribunal as “a court or district justice or other judicial officer of this Commonwealth vested with the power to enter an order in a matter, the Board of Claims, the Board of Property, the Office of Administrator for Arbitration Panels for Health Care and any other similar agency.” In essence, the legislature limits application of “tribunal” to agencies similar to the Board of Claims, the Board of Property and the *1216Office of Administrator for Arbitrator Panels for Health Care. Barner v.