DiJohn v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] On appeal to this court, Claimant questions whether her conduct rose to the level of willful misconduct and whether the Board erred in dismissing her appeal as untimely. Employer filed a motion to dismiss Claimant’s petition, averring she failed to preserve the issues for appeal. We first address the timeliness of Claimant’s appeal to the Board.3

Claimant’s appeal from the referee’s decision, although required to be filed within fifteen days from November 8,1995, the date of mailing, was not filed until December 6, 1995. Under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law),4 unless an interested party “files an appeal with the Board ... within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and apples for a hearing, such determination of the department ... shall be final_” 43 P.S. § 821(e). The requirement that an appeal be filed within fifteen days is jurisdictional and precludes the Board from further considering a matter. Gannett Satellite Information Network, Inc. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 661 A.2d 502 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995).