DiJohn v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Under Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code (Code):

if an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court ... which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal ... the court ... shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal ... where the appeal ... shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal ... was first filed_

42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a). A tribunal is defined under Section 102 of the Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102, as “[a] Court, district justice or other judicial officer vested with the power to enter an order in a matter. The term includes a governmental unit, other than the general assembly and its officers and agencies, where performing quasi-judicial functions.”