Digitechnic, S.A. v. Supermicro Computer, Inc.
[…] Although Digitechnic argues that this result is inconsistent with the court's previous election to follow California law in requiring the bond in the first instance, the court disagrees. Although Digitechnic argued that the judgment against Supermicro was immediately enforceable under French law and that a stay was inappropriate, the court exercised its discretion under the Uniform Foreign Money Judgments Recognition Act and stayed the enforcement proceedings pending Supermicro's appeal. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1713.6 ("[T]he court may stay the proceedings until the appeal has been determined or until the expiration of a period of time sufficient to enable the defendant to prosecute the appeal."). To protect Digitechnic's interest in that judgment, it required Supermicro to post a bond as security. However, in the absence of an enforceable judgment against Supermicro, that bond must be exonerated.

III. ORDER