DiGianni v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] We think that there is no rational distinction between leaving the monies in the retirement system during the lay-off period and repaying the total amount withdrawn plus interest on rehire within two years. We conclude that the Legislature did not intend persons who entered the service of the Commonwealth prior to 1979 and were later laid off, reemployed within two years, and required to repay all withdrawn deductions with interest to be within the ambit of G. L. c. 32, § 22 (1) (b Vi). The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 32, § 10 (4) (1994 ed.), provides, in pertinent part: “Any member not entitled to a retirement allowance . . . shall be paid the amount of his accumulated total deductions as provided for in subdivision (1) of section eleven.”

General Laws c. 32, § 3 (6) (c), as it then existed, required a former member to repay all withdrawn deductions as a condition of reemployment. It was amended by St. 1982, c. 630, § 10. Repayment is now optional.