DiGiacomo v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] Co., 417 Mass. 75, 76 (1994). As required by G. L. c. 90, § 34M, and as defined in *345§ 34A, part 2 of the policy provides PIP benefits, not to exceed $8,000, to any covered individual who has been injured or killed in an auto accident. Of particular relevance to the parties’ dispute is the following policy language: “If an injured person is out of work because of the accident, we will pay lost wages up to 75% of his or her average weekly gross wage or equivalent for the year ending on the day immediately before the accident.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This provision is adapted from G. L. c. 90, § 34A, which states, in relevant part, that PIP coverage will “provide for payment . . . in the case of persons employed or self-employed at the time of an accident of any amounts actually lost by reason of inability to work and earn wages or salary or their equivalent, but not other income, that would otherwise have been earned in the normal course of an injured person’s employment,” limited to “an amount that will provide seventy-five per cent of any such person’s average weekly wage or salary or its equivalent for the year immediately preceding the accident.” (Emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 90, § 34A.