DiFranco v. Jeff Couch's RV Nation
[…] "Although a forum-selection clause may determine where a case is ultimately litigated, it has no effect on where it may be initiated." Griffin v. Baker & Taylor, Inc., No. 5:12-CV-103, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21852, at *8 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 15, 2013). Thus, Defendant Heartland's Motion to Dismiss is denied.

II. Defendant Heartland's Motion to Transfer Defendant Heartland alternatively moves for transfer to the Northern District of Indiana, South Bend Division, based on the forum selection clause. (Defendant's Motion, Doc. 4, Pg. ID 83.) Importantly, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) states that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented." This provision "provides a mechanism for enforcement of forum-selection clauses that point to a particular federal district." Atl. Marine Constr. Co., 571 U.S. at 59.