Lead Opinion
[…] Fletcher, 447 Mich at 881.
Plaintiff primarily argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to award the parents equal parenting time.
To the extent plaintiff challenges the trial court’s award of parenting time as a deviation from what it means to have “joint custody,” he is mistaken in his understanding of joint custody. Joint custody does not necessitate a 50/50 split of the children’s time between each parent. Rather, pursuant to MCL 722.26a(7)(a), “joint custody,” in terms of physical custody, is defined as an order of the court in which it is specified that “the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents.” No specific schedule is required; instead, the focus is on the best interests of the children, and generally parenting time must be granted “in a frequency, duration, and type reasonably calculated to promote a strong relationship between the child and the