80 Wash. App. 785 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Plaintiff then commenced this action against John Doe.
Plaintiff moved for an order "compelling Craig A. Ritchie to disclose the name and address of his client who was involved in an automobile collision on May 24, 1989 as a result of which Morgan Dietz was killed.” The trial court reviewed numerous authorities and concluded that Mr. Ritchie learned the driver’s identity in confidence and that the identity was protected by the attorney-client privilege.
We generally review discovery orders for abuse of discretion.
RCW 5.60.060(2) provides that "[a]n attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.” The policy behind this statutorily created privilege is to encourage free and open attorney-client communication by assuring the client
Generally, the identity of an attorney’s client is not a confidential communication protected by the attorney-client privilege.